English (Papermaking Machines)
batch digester [correct]
DEF: A cooking vessel, usually pressurized, in which predetermined, specific amounts of wood and cooking liquors are heated so that the wood conversion to pulp is completed and removed before the cycle repeats, as opposed to a continuous digester.
French (Machines à papier)
lessiveur à cuisson discontinue [correct, masculine noun]; lessiveur en discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; lessiveur à marche discontinue [masculine noun]
DEF: Lessiveur dont la conception ne permet l'admission, la cuisson et l'évacuation que d'une quantité de matière ligneuse donnée avant qu'un nouveau cycle puisse être entamé.
OBS: Pour "lessiveur à cuisson discontinue", voir l'article 3.2.3. dans VIPAP, 1976.