English (Biomass Energy; Biochemistry; Energy Transformation)
batch-load digester [correct]; batch digester [correct]; batch process digester
CONT: Digesters are of two types: 1) Batch-load digesters which are filled once, sealed, and emptied when the raw material has stopped producing gas; and 2) continuous-load digesters which are fed a little, regularly, so that gas and fertilizer are produced continuously.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Biochimie; Transformation de l'énergie)
fermenteur en discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; fermenteur discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; digesteur en discontinu [masculine noun]; digesteur par fournée [masculine noun]