English (Private Law; Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
civil proceeding [correct]; civil proceedings [correct, plural]; civil procedure [correct]
DEF: A body of rules that delineate private rights and remedies, and govern disputes between individuals in such areas as contracts, property, and Family Law; distinct from criminal or public law.
CONT: Furthermore, in a civil proceeding, the accused can often choose which type of court to be tried in and can choose to appear before a judge or a jury.
OBS: Proceeding(s). In reference to the business done by tribunals of all kinds. The proceeding and the proceedings are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior.
French (Droit privé; Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
procédure civile [correct, feminine noun]; procédure au civil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles qui, en matière civile, régissent l'organisation et la compétence des tribunaux, le déroulement des procès, l'appel et l'exécution volontaire ou forcée des jugements.
CONT: D'ailleurs, dans la procédure civile, souvent l'accusé a le choix du type de cour devant laquelle il veut être traduit, et il peut choisir de comparaître devant un juge ou encore devant un jury.