English (Legal Actions; Courts; Labour Relations)
civil proceeding [correct]; civil litigation proceeding [correct]; civil suit [correct]; lawsuit [correct]
DEF: ... a suit brought before a court, as to recover a right or redress a grievance.
CONT: The right to information coordinator is not required to assess relevance as a judge might in a civil proceeding.
French (Actions en justice; Tribunaux; Relations du travail)
instance civile [correct, feminine noun]; procès civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coordonnateur du droit à l'information n'est pas tenu d'évaluer la pertinence comme un juge pourrait le faire dans une instance civile.
OBS: instance civile : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.