English (Skating)
trial judge [correct]
OBS: Trial judges are at all times under the jurisdiction of the referee. They must follow explicitly all the rules ... applicable to judges.
French (Patinage)
juge stagiaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Les juges stagiaires sont sous l'entière responsabilité de l'arbitre. Ils doivent se conformer à tous les règlements [...] concernant les juges.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.