English (Legal System; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federal Administration)
legislative scheme [correct]; statutory regime [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of implementing the new legislation, the Employment Equity Division has prepared an accountability framework to help departments and agencies meet their obligations under the new legislative scheme as they apply to the federal Public Service.
French (Théorie du droit; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Administration fédérale)
régime législatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'optique de la mise en œuvre de la nouvelle loi, la Division de l'équité en emploi a préparé un cadre de responsabilisation en vue d'aider les ministères et les organismes à satisfaire aux obligations conformément au nouveau régime législatif devant s'appliquer à la fonction publique fédérale.