English (Law of Evidence)
vouch for [correct]
CONT: As the rule permitting the introduction of past recollection recorded developed, it required that the four elements be met: (1) the witness have had first hand knowledge of the event; (2) the written memorandum must be an original memorandum made at or near the time of the event while the witness had a clear and accurate memory of it; (3) the witness must lack a present recollection of the event; and (4) the witness must vouch for the accuracy of the written memorandum.
French (Droit de la preuve)
attester [correct]