English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
blade mark [correct]; blade streak [correct]; air knife mark [correct]
DEF: Broad indentations in the coating surface, 3 mm (1/8") or wider and over a foot in length in the machine direction. The centre of indentation usually appears less opaque than the general coated area when viewed by transmitted light. The edges of indentation may or may not appear more opaque than the general coated area.
OBS: Coarser than a blade scratch.
French (Fabrication du papier)
strie de lame [correct, feminine noun]; marque de lame [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine rainure, en sens machine, de plus de 30 centimètres de longueur, laissée par la racle ou la jet d'air de la coucheuse. Observée par transparence, elle apparaît moins opaque que la région couchée périphérique.