English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Posology)
chronic dose [correct]
OBS: For any route of administration, toxicity will vary directly with dose. A dose may be used that is low enough to produce no significant effects on a single exposure, but that in repeated administration over a period of time (chronic) can produce detectable effects.
OBS: See also "chronic toxicity".
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Posologie)
dose toxique à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La toxicité à long terme. Le champ même d'investigation de l'écotoxicologie concerne plus particulièrement les effets toxiques produits non pas par l'absorption en une brève période de doses assez fortes, mais au contraire, de l'exposition à de très faibles concentrations, parfois même à des doses infimes, à des substances polluantes dont la répétition d'effets cumulatifs finit par provoquer des troubles beaucoup insidieux.