English (Immunology)
thymic humoral factor
CONT: Thymic hormones are factors produced by the thymus which play a role in the differentiation and development of T lymphocytes within the thymus and in their maintenance in the periphery. Some of these factors have been isolated from thymic epithelium, and they tend to decline with age concomitantly with thymic atrophy. Name: thymosin, thymopoietin 1 and 2, thymic humoral factor (THF), thymostimulin (TP-1), ...
French (Immunologie)
facteur humoral thymique [masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs de ces hormones (polypeptidiques qui interviennent à la 2e phase de différenciation des cellules T) ont été caractérisées chimiquement, en particulier la thymosine alpha-1 (A.L. Goldstein), la thymopoïétine (G. Goldstein), le facteur humoral thymique (N. Trainin) et la thymuline (J.F. Bach) désignent les principales préparations utilisées, dont on ignore encore les parentés éventuelles.