English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
back surface [correct]
CONT: A high efficiency solar cell comprises: (a) a germanium substrate having a front surface and a back surface; (b) a back-metal contact on the back surface of the germanium substrate; (c) a first semiconductor cell comprising a GasAs p-n junction formed from an n-GaAs layer and p-GaAs layer, the n-GaAs layer formed on the front surface of the n-germanium substrate, and a p-(Al,Ga).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
face arrière [correct, feminine noun]; zone arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Champ électrique dans la zone arrière. Afin de collecter les paires électron-trou créées par les radiations de grandes longueurs d'onde du spectre solaire, on a imaginé de réaliser un champ électrique par transition abrupte de dopage, sur la face arrière de la pile solaire, dans la zone même du contact ohmique.