English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
back surface [correct]
DEF: For a semiconductor slice or wafer, the exposed surface opposite to that upon which active semiconductor devices have been or will be fabricated.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
surface arrière [correct, feminine noun]