English (Astronautics)
order desk [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The order desk ... will be the front-end interface through which RSI [Radarsat International] staff, distributors, network stations and regional partners can request and monitor a RADARSAT-2 order. ... The Order desk provides partners around the world with secure Internet access to submit their acquisition requests. In addition, the system will allow for speedy feedback on the status of an order as it passes through the various order processing stages: order acceptance, satellite programming, data acquisition, data reception, data processing and product delivery.
OBS: order desk: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Astronautique)
bureau de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le bureau de commande mis à la disposition du personnel de RADARSAT International (RSI), des distributeurs, des stations réseaux et des partenaires régionaux servira d'interface frontale pour passer les commandes et en assurer le suivi et ce, depuis la réception jusqu'à la livraison du produit final, en passant par la programmation satellitaire, l'acquisition, la réception et le traitement des données.
OBS: bureau de commande : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Astronáutica)
oficina de pedidos [feminine noun]