English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
preferential share [correct]
CONT: The wife of the intestate has been entitled to a first or preferential share of the estate since 1897.... Since 1960 the husband of a woman who died intestate has also been entitled to a preferential share in the same amount as the wife. (Oosterhoff, p. 66-67)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
part préciputaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: part préciputaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).