English (Market Structure (Trade); Laws of the Market (Economy); National and International Economics)
free market [correct]; open market [correct]
DEF: A market in which supply and demand are freely expressed in terms of price. Contrasts with a controlled market, in which supply, demand, and price may all be regulated.
CONT: In Canada, the economy is mostly a free market.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Lois du marché (Économie); Économie nationale et internationale)
marché libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché où la concurrence joue librement et dans lequel les acheteurs et les vendeurs peuvent intervenir pour acheter ou vendre des biens, des services ou des facteurs de production à des prix déterminés sans contrainte.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Leyes del mercado (Economía); Economía nacional e internacional)
mercado libre [correct, masculine noun]; mercado abierto [correct, masculine noun]