English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
open market [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of its open-market operations, the Bank of Canada is empowered to buy and sell in the open market from or to any person, either in or outside of Canada, securities, cable transfers, bankers' acceptances, and bills of exchange of the kinds and maturities that are defined as eligible for rediscount, with or without the endorsement of a chartered bank. In practice, open-market dealings are confined to Canadian investment dealers and financial institutions, and are transacted almost exclusively in Canadian government securities.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
marché libre [correct, masculine noun]; open market [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] marché monétaire animé par la banque centrale qui fournit à l'ensemble des banques les liquidités dont elles ont besoin, en échange des effets acceptables par elle.
OBS: Le terme «open market» est un anglicisme couramment employé.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
mercado abierto [correct, masculine noun]; mercado libre [correct, masculine noun]