English (Machinery)
run-up time [correct]; pre-roll time
DEF: In power technology, the time required to start a system, ie to take it from rest to full power output. This time is measured in minutes for gas turbine generators and hydroelectric power systems and in hours for steam turbogenerators linked to fossil-fuelled boilers. Nuclear reactors may have even longer run-up times.
French (Machines)
intervalle de garde [masculine noun]; temps de mise en jeu [masculine noun]; temps de mise en service [masculine noun]; temps de démarrage [masculine noun]