English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
water-pumping windmill
CONT: Windmills have a wide range of possible applications. Water-pumping windmills have been used and will likely continue to be used in agriculture for irrigation and in the production of mechanical power, such as that required for feed grinding, shredding of vegetable materials and crop residues or wastes and sawing.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
éolienne à pompe à eau [feminine noun]