English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy; Pumps)
water-pumping windmill [correct]; water-pumping wind turbine [correct]; wind pump [correct]; water-pumping wind mill [correct]; windmill pump [correct]
DEF: A machine that converts the kinetic energy of the wind to mechanical power for pumping underground water.
OBS: American windmills from the Great West represent the most famous types of water-pumping wind turbines.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne; Pompes)
éolienne de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; pompe éolienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui transforme l'énergie cinétique du vent en énergie mécanique destinée à pomper l'eau souterraine.
OBS: Les modèles les plus connus d'éoliennes de pompage sont les moulins américains des grandes plaines de l'Ouest américain.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica; Bombas)
aerobomba [correct, feminine noun]; aeroturbina multipala americana [correct, feminine noun]; aerogenerador multiaspas americano [correct, masculine noun]