English (Environment)
off-take ditch [correct]
CONT: Off-take ditches direct flow from drainage ditches into stable vegetated areas (buffer strips) to reduce runoff volume and velocity, thereby reducing erosion potential [and to] remove sediment by filtering.
French (Environnement)
canal intercepteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un canal intercepteur est une dépression disposée avant une pente forte qui permet de rediriger l’eau. Le fond est stabilisé par un enrochement et les abords peuvent être recouverts de tapis végétaux.