English (Sewers and Drainage; Road Construction)
grip [correct, noun]; catch drain [correct]; intercepting channel [correct]; intercepting drain [correct]; off-take ditch; drainage offtake; offtake ditch; drainage off-take; draining trench
DEF: A shallow tranch dug into the verge of a road to lead rainwater from the road to the ditch or drain.
French (Égouts et drainage; Construction des voies de circulation)
saignée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: tranchée de faible profondeur destinée à l'évacuation des eaux, généralement au travers d'un accotement surélevé par rapport à la chaussée.
OBS: saignée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.