English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
blanket consent [correct]; general consent [correct]
CONT: Although health facilities obtain so-called "blanket consents" at the time of admission, this does not obviate the need for authorizations specific to particular tests or procedures.
CONT: Consent need not be obtained for every single step of a treatment plan ... but the blanket consent signed at admission to hospital is not adequate ... The consent can be for a course of treatment ... but that course should be discussed and main elements identified for the consent to be valid.
CONT: Clients sign a general consent on admission, however, there is no written consent for invasive procedures such as induction or caesarean section.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
consentement général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de votre admission dans un hôpital ou dans un autre établissement de santé public, on vous fait signer un consentement général aux soins. Ce document permet au personnel infirmier et médical de vous procurer des soins courants (par exemple, prendre votre pression) sans avoir à chaque fois à demander votre consentement.