English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
furring [correct]; firring [correct]
DEF: Narrow strips of wood spaced to form a nailling base for another surface. Furring is used to level, to form an air space between the two surfaces, and to give a thicker appearance to the base surface.
CONT: Furring. Supplementary framing, or furring, should be used when framing spacing exceeds the maximum spacing recommended by the gypsumboard manufacturer for the thickness of board to be used ..., or when the surface of framing or base layer is too far out of alignment.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
treillage en tasseaux [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de tasseaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Doublage en plaques de plâtre sur réseau de tasseaux [en] métal. Contre-cloison en plaques de plâtre [...] entre les tasseaux, puis à fixer sur les tasseaux des plaques de plâtre.
OBS: tasseau: (Bâtiment) Tringle de bois [ou de métal] servant à assurer ou à renforcer la liaison de deux parois, ou à assujettir des lattes sur un poteau de cloison.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Paredes y mamparas)
enrasado con listones [correct, masculine noun]; costillaje [correct, masculine noun]