English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
furring [correct]; furring strip [correct]; firring strip [correct]; firring [correct]
DEF: Strips that are nailed over studs, joists, rafters, or masonry to support lath or gypsumboard. This construction permits free circulation of air behind the plaster or gypsumboard.
DEF: Thin strips of wood or metal applied to the joists, studs, or wall of a building to level the surface, create an air space, or add thickness.
CONT: At gypsumboard joints, wood furring should be at least 1 1/2 in. wide, metal furring 1 1/4 in. wide, to provide adequate bearing surface and space for attachment of the gypsumboard.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
tasseau [correct, masculine noun]; fourrure [see observation, feminine noun, Canada, generic]
DEF: (Bâtiment) Tringle de bois [ou de métal] servant à assurer ou à renforcer la liaison de deux parois, ou à assujettir des lattes sur un poteau de cloison.
CONT: Doublage en plaques de plâtre sur réseau de tasseaux [en] métal. Contre-cloison en plaques de plâtre [...] Cette technique consiste à réaliser un treillage en tasseaux composé d'un cadre périphérique et de tasseaux verticaux, à placer l'isolant [...] entre les tasseaux, puis à fixer sur les tasseaux des plaques de plâtre.
OBS: L'usage canadien a opté pour le terme "fourrure", qui semble être plutôt un générique (cf. BABAT 1985, p. 93 et ABATI 1963, p. 100).
OBS: fourrure : De façon générale, pièce intermédiaire de calage, de rachat, de remplissage d'un vide, de réglage d'épaisseur, de dissimulation d'un joint, correction d'un écart, etc.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Paredes y mamparas)
enrasado con listones [correct, masculine noun]; costillaje [correct, masculine noun]