English (Pipes and Fittings; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
furring [correct]
CONT: The sodium alkalinity of the sodium hypochlorite precipitates the hardness of the dilution water in preparation tanks; it can result in the furring of pipes and feeding equipment. This can be remedied ... by placing in the tank on the occasion of each filling approximately 50g of hexametaphosphate of sodium to 100 litres of water.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux)
entartrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'alcalinité sodique de l'hypochlorite de sodium précipite la dureté de l'eau de dilution dans les bacs de préparation; il peut en résulter un entartrage des canalisations et des doseurs. On y remédie [...] en introduisant dans le bac avant chaque remplissage environ 50g d'hexamétaphosphate de sodium pour 100 litres d'eau.