English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
execute [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The proword used to initiate the execution of an order.
OBS: execute: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: execute: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
exécutez [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Terme de procédure employé pour lancer l'exécution d'un ordre.
OBS: exécutez : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: exécutez : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.