English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Pumps)
forepump [correct]; backing pump [correct, less frequent]; force pump [correct]
DEF: The pump which produces the necessary for vacuum for a pump which is incapable of discharging gases at atmospheric pressures.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Pompes)
pompe refoulante [correct, feminine noun]