English (Pumps; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
force pump [correct]; pressure pump
DEF: a pump employed to force water, etc. beyond the range of atmosphere pressure.
DEF: A pump fitted with a solid plunger and a suction valve which draws and forces a liquid to a considerable height above the valve or puts the liquid under a considerable pressure.
DEF: A reciprocating pump which has a solid piston for drawing in and forcing out liquid through valves. It can develop high pressures.
DEF: A pump which delivers liquid under a pressure greater than its suction pressure. It consists of a barrel fitted with a solid plunger, and a valve chest with suction and delivery valve.
French (Pompes; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
pompe foulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe à mouvement rectiligne alternatif qui a un piston plein pour aspirer et refouler un liquide à travers les clapets. Elle peut engendrer de hautes pressions.
Spanish (Bombas; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Riego (Ingeniería civil))
bomba impelente [feminine noun]; bomba de presión [feminine noun]