English (Investment)
industrial development revenue bond [correct]
CONT: Industrial development revenue bonds are a company's use of a government's ability to issue tax-free obligations. The bonds are available at lower interest-rates than conventional types of financing (generally 1 1/2 to 3 percentage points lower), and they provide 100 percent of the financing of land, building, and equipping a facility, with the money generally available within 45 days. The 'players' required for this type of financing are - the company, which is required, primarily, to create new jobs in the geographic area where the financing is to take place; a bank, which acts as trustee; a local development 'agency' (such as an economic development board of a community improvement corporation); an underwriter who specializes in municipal financing; bond counsel (lawyers) with a national reputation in municipal finance; and the government entity that will issue the bonds.
French (Investissements et placements)
obligation à revenu pour le développement industriel [proposal, feminine noun]