English (Energy Transformation; Renewable Energy)
fuel switching [correct]
DEF: Substituting coal, gas or nuclear power for oil. [Fortune, December 26, 1984].
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergies renouvelables)
renoncement aux hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]; remplacement des hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía renovable)
sustitución del petróleo [feminine noun]
OBS: Sustitución del petróleo por otros combustibles.