English (Farm Equipment; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
ditching machine [correct]; trencher [correct]; ditcher [correct]; ditchdigger [correct]; ditch cleaner
DEF: A power excavating machine designed to remove earth in a continuous line and to a predetermined width and depth, as by means of a rotating belt equipped with scoops.
OBS: ditch cleaner: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Matériel agricole; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
cureuse [correct, feminine noun]; cureuse de fossés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à curer les fossés, porté sur tracteur et constitué par une roue ou une portion de vis d'Archimède inclinée, munie de lames coupantes.
OBS: cureuse de fossés : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Labores de cultivo (Agricultura))
limpiazanjas [masculine noun]