English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
denudation [correct]
DEF: The sum of the processes that result in the wearing away or the progressive lowering of the Earth's surface by various natural agencies, which include weathering, erosion, mass wasting, and transportation; also the combined destructive effects of such processes ...
OBS: In geomorphology [denudation] is now used in an all-embracing sense to include all processes which cause degradation of the Earth's surface ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
dénudation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans un sens ancien, encore utilisé par les auteurs germaniques et slaves, ablation effectuée au détriment des versants. (Le terme d'érosion est alors réservé à l'ablation effectuée par l'écoulement des eaux courantes et de la glace, ou par le vent et par les processus littoraux. Pour les géomorphologues de langue anglaise, «dénudation» est synonyme d'ablation subaérienne.)
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
denudación [feminine noun]