English (Soil Science; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
denudation [correct]; degradation [correct]
DEF: The erosion, by rain, frost, wind, running water, and other agencies, of the solid matter of the earth so that strata formerly covered are exposed and elevations are worn down.
French (Science du sol; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
dégradation [correct, feminine noun]; dénudation du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décapage de la surface du sol par les agents atmosphériques : pluie et ruissellement, vent, etc.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
degradación [feminine noun]
DEF: Desintegración y desgaste de la superficie de las rocas, acantilados, estratos, lechos de río, etc. por la acción atmosférica, del agua, biológica u otras.