English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
building subdrain [correct, officially approved]; house subdrain [correct]; subdrain [correct]
DEF: That portion of a building drainage system which does not drain by gravity into a building sewer but is discharged by a sump pump.
OBS: building subdrain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
sous-branchement d'égout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; collecteur de sous-sol [masculine noun]; collecteur en sous-sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Cette partie du système de drainage qui ne peut pas être écoulée par gravité dans l'égout du bâtiment.
OBS: sous-branchement d'égout : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).