English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings)
bell-and-spigot joint [correct, officially approved]; bell-and-socket joint [correct]; spigot and socket joint [correct, see observation, standardized]; spigot-and-socket joint [correct]
DEF: Joint used on pipes which have an enlarged diameter or bell at one end, and a spigot at the other which fits into and is laid in the bell.
OBS: spigot and socket joint: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: bell-and-spigot joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint à emboîtement et bout uni [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint à emboîtement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Joint d'un tuyau comportant un bout uni d'une part, et d'autre part un bout évasé en tulipe, l'emboîtement.
OBS: joint à emboîtement et bout uni; joint à emboîtement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).