English (Air Defence; Types of Aircraft)
interceptor [correct, NATO, standardized]; fighter interceptor [correct, NATO, standardized]; interceptor aircraft [correct]
OBS: A manned aircraft utilized for identification and/or engagement of airborne objects.
OBS: interceptor; fighter interceptor: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Types d'aéronefs)
intercepteur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; chasseur d'interception [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; avion d'interception [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avion de chasse piloté conçu pour l'interception aérienne.
OBS: intercepteur; chasseur d'interception : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Tipos de aeronaves)
interceptor [correct]
DEF: Avión pilotado empleado en la identificación y/o la interceptación de objetos aéreos.