English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
demand for money [correct]
CONT: The demand for money consists of a transaction demand importantly related to income and a precautionary demand much dependent on interest and profit rates, and on wealth, volatile expectations, risk aversion, and speculative price expectations.
CONT: ... the demand for money, along with depending positively on the level of income transactions, also depends inversely on the interest and profit yields sacrificed in order to have the safety and convenience holding M.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
demande de monnaie [feminine noun]