English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
money demand [correct]; dollar demand
CONT: Crime is highly significant in explaining differences among the industrial countries; a 10 percent increase in crime is associated with a 10 percent reduction in currency demand and a 6 percent reduction in overall money demand.
CONT: ... the higher dollar demand engineered by fiscal and monetary policy cannot be expected to provide the same kind of jobs using exactly the same skills and paying exactly the same wage rates.
PHR: money demand growth.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
demande monétaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
demanda de dinero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Está constituida por la suma de las necesidades de efectivo que, en un momento dado, tienen los individuos y las empresas.
CONT: La actividad delictiva contribuye considerablemente a explicar las diferencias entre los países industriales; un incremento del 10% de la actividad delictiva corresponde a una reducción del 10% en la demanda de divisas y a una reducción del 6% en la demanda general de dinero.
PHR: crecimiento de la demanda de dinero.