English (Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Human Relations; Anthropology)
loved one [correct]; significant other [correct, see observation]
DEF: A close friend or family member.
OBS: significant other: When used in the singular, "significant other" usually refer to one's romantic partner.
OBS: significant other; loved one: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie des relations humaines; Anthropologie)
proche [correct, masculine noun]; être cher [correct, masculine noun]; personne chère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ami proche ou membre de la famille.
OBS: proche; être cher; personne chère : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Antropología)
seres queridos [proposal, masculine noun, plural]; persona más cercana [proposal, feminine noun]