English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
joining [correct, standardized]
DEF: Connection of the ends of successive warps by appropriate means, for example knotting, twisting, glueing.
OBS: joining: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
rattachement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rattache [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à réunir les extrémités des fils de chaînes successives par des moyens appropriés tels que nouage, tordage, collage, etc.
OBS: rattachement; rattache : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.