English (Internet and Telematics)
joining [correct]
DEF: (In electronic mail) A transmittal event in which a message transfer agent combines several instances of the same message or probe, or several reports on the same subject message or probe.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement de transmission au cours duquel un agent de transfert de messages permet de combiner plusieurs occurrences du même message ou essai, ou plusieurs rapports concernant un même message ou essai.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.