English (Glass Manufacturing; Ornamental Glassware)
pontil [correct]; puntee [correct, less frequent]; punty [correct, less frequent]; pontil rod [correct]; punty rod [correct]; punte puntellium
DEF: The iron rod to which a partly-made molten object is transferred from the iron tube (blow-pipe) on which the metal has been gathered from the melting pot and marvered and tentatively shaped by blowing.
French (Fabrication du verre; Verrerie d'art)
pontil [correct, masculine noun]; poncil [masculine noun]; ferret [masculine noun]
DEF: Grande tige de fer, pleine, à l'extrémité de laquelle on fixe provisoirement une pièce pour la façonner.