English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bullet perforator [correct]; bullet-perforating gun [correct]; casing perforator [correct]; perforator [correct]; casing gun [correct]; casing-gun [correct]; bullet-gun perforator; gun perforator; bullet type gun
DEF: A tubular device that, when lowered to a selected depth within a well, fires bullets through the casing in order to provide holes through which the well fluids may enter.
CONT: Sometimes, where the bore fluid yield has been disappointing, it has been possible to increase the flow by perforating the production casing by means of a bullet type gun consisting of a special barrel, having four chambers per foot, each housing a hardened 3/4-in steel bullet (19mm) and an explosive charge.
CONT: Perforations are usually made with bullet- or jet-perforating guns.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
perforateur à balles [correct, masculine noun]; perforateur de tubage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Perforateur. [...] appareil descendu sur câble conducteur [...] dans un puits afin de perforer le tubage de production en face de couches productives, de façon à permettre au pétrole ou au gaz naturel de pénétrer dans le puits. Ces perforateurs sont soit à balles, soit à charges creuses.