English (Meats and Meat Industries; Transport of Goods)
hook [correct]; meat hook [correct]
DEF: Any curved metal rod upon which meat or meat food products are impinged, suspended or hung.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Transport de marchandises)
crochet [correct, masculine noun]; crochet de boucherie [correct, masculine noun]; croc de boucherie [correct, masculine noun]; croc à viande [correct, masculine noun]; croc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal recourbée, pour prendre ou retenir qqch. (...) crochet de boucherie, servant à suspendre la viande.