English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
agglomeration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The coalescence of flocs or particles of suspended matter to form larger flocs or particles which settle or may be caused to float more readily.
OBS: agglomeration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
agglomération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; agrégation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coalescence de flocs ou de particules de matières en suspension pour former des flocs ou des particules plus gros qui sédimenteront ou pourront flotter plus facilement.
OBS: agglomération; agrégation : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
aglomeración [correct, feminine noun]; agregación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agrupamiento de flóculos o partículas de materias en suspensión para formar flóculos mayores o partículas que sedimenten o puedan flotar más fácilmente.