English (Processing of Mineral Products; Powder Metallurgy; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
agglomeration [correct]
CONT: Agglomeration, the formation into tough lumps of material that cannot be smelted as fine particles, may be carried out by fusing the material at high temperature, variously called sintering, pelletizing, and briquetting. A binder such as starch, molasses, or bentonite may be mixed with the fine ore and the mixture heated or subjected to pressure.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Métallurgie des poudres; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
agglomération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de préparation des minerais pour faciliter leur traitement dans les appareils d'élaboration.
DEF: Procédé de concentration des minerais qui, par des moyens mécaniques, permet de regrouper de fines poussières en des particules plus volumineuses.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Metalurgia del polvo; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón)
aglomeración [feminine noun]