English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
after filter [correct]; final filter [correct]; terminal air filter [correct]
CONT: After-filters may be required to collect material which becomes dislodged from a two-stage electrostatic precipitator or to eliminate mists from spay washers.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
filtre finisseur [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à air finisseur [correct, masculine noun]; filtre terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre d'efficacité élevé, généralement utilisé pour parachever une opération de filtration en plusieurs étapes.