English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
colour filter [correct]; color filter [correct]; colour filtre [correct]; color filtre [correct]
DEF: A sheet of coloured glass or acetate used to exclude certain colours in photography or to highlight others such as the primary colours for four colour process work. Also used to bring out normally non-reproducing colours, such as light blue, when photographing copy to make black and white negatives for monochrome printing.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
filtre coloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En sélection des couleurs, disque de gélatine colorée ou de verre teinté dans la masse que l'on interpose devant l'objectif de prise de vue afin d'obtenir une reproduction fidèle des couleurs.