English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
analytical review [correct]
DEF: A generally recognized substantive audit procedure which encompasses the study and evaluation of significant ratios and trends and the investigation of unusual fluctuations and questionable items.
OBS: At the Office of the Auditor General of Canada, there are five types of analytical reviews: general review for reasonableness, comparative analysis, predictive analysis, statistical analysis and overall verification procedure.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
examen analytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de vérification de corroboration généralement reconnue qui recouvre l'étude et l'évaluation des tendances et ratios importants et l'analyse des fluctuations exceptionnelles et des éléments douteux.
OBS: Au Bureau du vérificateur général du Canada, il existe cinq catégories d'examens analytiques : l'examen général de la vraisemblance, l'analyse comparative, l'analyse prévisionnelle, l'analyse statistique et le procédé de vérification globale.