English (Urinary Tract; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
uremia [correct]
DEF: ... the final stages of progressive renal insufficiency ...
CONT: A variety of metabolites of proteins and amino acids have been considered possible uremic toxins, but the clinical symptoms of uremia correlate to their blood levels rather poorly. Uremia generally results from the accumulation of such metabolites and from the progressive failure of renal catabolic, metabolic, and endocrinologic processes.
French (Appareil urinaire; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
urémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la synthèse d'urée (NH3) traduite par une augmentation d'urée dans le sang.
Spanish (Vías urinarias; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Síntomas (Medicina); Sangre)
uremia [feminine noun]