English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Helicopters (Military))
ground return circuit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ground return circuit: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
circuit de retour par la masse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit de retour par la masse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.