English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
ground return circuit [correct]; ground return path; earth-return circuit
CONT: The ... devices have been carefully located to ensure good impedance control in the ground return path...
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
circuit de retour par la terre [correct, masculine noun]; trajet de retour par la terre