English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
hardboard [correct]
DEF: A generic term for a panel manufactured primarily from interfelted lignocellulosic fibers (usually wood), consolidated under heat and pressure in a hot press to a density of 31 lbs/³ ft (sp gr 0.50) or greater and to which other materials may have been added during manufacture to improve certain board properties.
CONT: Certain hardboards such as the thick, medium-density board, are made primarily for the furniture market and are used interchangeably with particleboard.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau dur [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de fibres dur [correct, masculine noun]; panneau comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau constitué de fibres de bois entremêlées consolidées à la presse chauffante. S'utilise dans la fabrication des parements muraux par exemple.
OBS: [En France] Les panneaux comprimés sont classés en mi-durs (densité entre 0,6 et 0,85) durs (densité supérieure à 0,85) et extra-durs (densité supérieure à 0,95).