English (Wood Finishing)
crackle
DEF: Finish produced by applying a shrinking top coat over a longer, more elastic bottom coat; the top coat pulls apart revealing the bottom coat in the tiny cracks. (The Woodworker Reference Guide and Sourcebook, 1983, p. 137).
CONT: novelty finishes ... crackle lacquer of contrasting color is sprayed over the first coat ... within ... minutes, the crackling lacquer begins to split and crack. (Wood Finishing and Restoring, 1981, p. 165).
French (Finition du bois)
craquelé [masculine noun]; craquelage [masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect obtenu en appliquant un produit à séchage rapide sur un autre à séchage lent.
OBS: craquelage : Vocabulaire de la finition du bois, 1984.