English (Pottery)
crackle [noun]; crackle glaze
DEF: A more or less controlled crazing of glaze for decorative effect: oxides are sometimes rubbed in to enhance the pattern.
CONT: A crackle glaze is one that has been deliberately made to craze by using oxides with high expansion rates in the glaze base. Most often, crazing is considered a fault, but if properly controlled, it can become effective decoration. To accent ... crackle ... rub a coloring oxide into the craze. By refiring the ware to a slightly higher temperature the dark crackle is sealed into the glaze.
French (Poteries)
craquelure [feminine noun]; fissure [feminine noun]; craquelé [masculine noun]
DEF: Fendillements voulus ou fortuits à la surface d'une terre crue ou d'une glaçure.
CONT: Contrairement aux fendillements [...] ou «tressaillures» (involontaires), les craquelures sont toujours volontaires et parfois soulignées par de la couleur ou de l'encre de Chine.