English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
crack [correct, noun]; crackle [correct, noun]
DEF: A surface or deep [check] in one or more of the varnish, paint or ground layers.
OBS: Cracks are caused by a combination of mechanical forces and the response of the paint, ground and support layers to relative humidity fluctuations, periods of low relative humidity and low temperatures.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
craquelure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fissure en surface ou en profondeur dans une ou plusieurs couches de vernis, de peinture ou de préparation.
OBS: Les craquelures se forment sous l'action de forces mécaniques et des réactions de la couche picturale, de la préparation et du support aux variations d'humidité relative, aux périodes de faible humidité relative et aux basses températures.