English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Lungs)
crackle [correct, noun]; rale [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Crackles, formerly known as rales, are discontinuous, intermittent, nonmusical sounds that are described according to their timing and duration within the respiratory phase, intensity, pitch, and location.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Poumons)
crépitant [masculine noun]; craquement [masculine noun]; râle [masculine noun]
CONT: Crépitants («crackles»). Ces sons pathologiques, discontinus, explosifs, apparaissent généralement dans la phase d'inspiration.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Pulmones)
estertor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido producido por el paso del aire a través de las mucosidades acumuladas en los bronquios, tráquea, faringe o alvéolos pulmonares. Puede escucharse a distancia o con el estetoscopio.