English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods)
receiving area [correct, standardized]; gatehouse
DEF: An area designated for the unloading, handling, and processing of incoming materiel.
OBS: "receiving area" has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises)
aire de réception [correct, feminine noun]; zone de réception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de déchargement, de manutention et de traitement du matériel à l'arrivée.
OBS: L'aire de réception contient normalement le poste de contrôle (Source : R.E. Lavigne, Politiques et services de génie électronique).