English (Intaglio Printing)
die stamping [correct]; steel die engraving [correct]
DEF: An intaglio printing process in which the image or text is engraved in reverse into the surface of a metal die or plate producing a finished stamping that is sharply defined; often used for stationery and invitations.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure))
timbrage-relief [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'impression où le sujet imprimé se présente encré et en relief sur le papier; le tirage est obtenu à l'aide d'une planche ou d'un bloc de métal gravé en creux comme pour la taille-douce, mais plus profondément.