English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
dog-ear [correct]; dog's ear [correct]
DEF: In bookbinding, the folded corner of a sheet which has not been cut and which extends unintentionally beyond the trimmed edges.
OBS: Plural: dog-ears, dog's ears.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
larron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli d'un feuillet qui n'a pas été rogné quand on a relié le livre et qui s'étend au-delà des branches rognées.