English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Advertising Techniques)
inserting [correct]; insetting [correct]
DEF: The assembling of book sections or signatures by placing them within other sections to be bound.
CONT: A section which is placed within another section is known either as an insert, or inside signature, and if it is in the center, as a center signature. A section which is placed over and outside another section is known either as an outsert or as an outside signature. The assembly technique of inserting can be used for books and magazines having a thickness of less than one-half inch folded, or less than one-quarter inch open. The end products are more often booklets and magazines, but they can also be hardbound books.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Techniques publicitaires)
encartage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage, l'un dans l'autre, de deux ou plusieurs cahiers pliés pour la confection d'une seule brochure «piquée à cheval», c'est-à-dire dans le pli.