English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change; Environmental Management)
carbon insetting [correct]; insetting [correct]
CONT: Insetting, otherwise known as carbon insetting, is when a company refers to offsetting their emissions with a carbon offset project that comes from their own value chain. In comparison to a usual carbon offset project where the project helps to reduce or mitigate emissions externally, carbon insetting allows a company to reduce emissions within their own value chain.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques; Gestion environnementale)
compensation interne du carbone [correct, feminine noun]; compensation interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si [l'entreprise américaine] parvenait à montrer la flexibilité liée à la compensation interne du carbone, elle pourrait légitimer ce type d'instrument de marché spécifique au détriment d'instruments (de marché ou des normes) plus contraignants.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático; Gestión del medio ambiente)
compensación de emisiones dentro de la cadena de valor [correct, feminine noun]