English (Ultrasonography)
acoustic shadow [correct]; shadow cone [correct]
CONT: If the sound encounters air or bone ... the impedance mismatch is so great that almost all of the acoustic energy is reflected and nearly none is transmitted. This creates an acoustic shadow that obscures structures located deep to the air or bone.
French (Ultrasonographie)
cône d'ombre [correct, masculine noun]; ombre acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les cônes d'ombre apparaissent quand les ultrasons rencontrent une structure plus atténuante que les structures voisines; dans ce cas (os, calcifications, air), il n'y a plus d'échos émis en arrière de la structure, d'où la présence d'une zone anéchogène [...]
Spanish (Ecografía)
sombra acústica [correct, feminine noun]