English (Artificial Intelligence; Relativity (Physics))
knowledge state [correct]; epistemic state [correct]
CONT: He ... created an algorithm for designing optimal experiments that could provide the strongest evidence yet that the quantum state is an ontic state (a state of reality) and not an epistemic state (a state of knowledge).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Relativité (Physique))
état épistémique [correct, masculine noun]; état de connaissances [masculine noun]
CONT: Il [...] a mis au point un algorithme pour concevoir des expériences optimales qui pourraient à l'heure actuelle démontrer que l'état quantique est un état ontique (un état de réalité) et non un état épistémique (un état de connaissance).