English (Audio Technology)
separation [correct]; stereo separation [correct]; channel separation [correct]
DEF: The degree to which two stereo signals are kept apart.
DEF: The ratio of the electric signal in the right stereo channel to the signal in the left stereo channel when only a right signal is transmitted or vice versa.
French (Électroacoustique)
séparation des canaux [correct, feminine noun]; séparation diaphonique [correct, feminine noun]; séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré auquel, par exemple dans une chaîne stéréo, les signaux de gauche et de droite sont séparés dans tous les maillons de la chaîne. Mesuré en dB, c'est le rapport entre le signal non désiré et celui désiré.