English (Micrographics)
jacket rib [correct]; channel separation
DEF: The thin narrow plastic strips which separate acetate sheets thereby forming the sleeves or pockets.
French (Micrographie)
bande de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande parallèle à l'en-tête délimitant les couloirs, obtenue par fixation de la base et de la feuille protectrice.