English (Computer Programs and Programming)
playback [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which a history of execution of all or part of a program is recorded in such a manner that the input and output can be regenerated under the user's control, perhaps in either the forward or backward direction.
OBS: This technique is used in debugging.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exécution inversée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.