English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
playback [correct, noun]; play back [correct, noun]; play-back [correct]
DEF: A method of reproducing the pre-scored or pre-recorded sound on the set for miming at the same time it is locked in synchronization with the camera.
OBS: Playback follows the prescoring process.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
synchronisation gestuelle [correct, feminine noun]; jeu différé [correct]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à faire mimer par un acteur les gestes qui correspondent à une trame sonore enregistrée au préalable.
OBS: La synchronisation gestuelle est l'étape suivant la présonorisation, laquelle consiste à enregistrer au préalable une bande son.