English (General Vocabulary)
cutting-edge [correct, adjective]; leading-edge [correct, adjective]
DEF: At the latest or most advanced stage of development; innovative, pioneering.
French (Vocabulaire général)
à la fine pointe [correct]; avant-gardiste [correct]; d'avant-garde [correct]; de pointe [correct]
DEF: Qui est novateur, qui devance, qui rompt avec la tradition, qui entend donner une impulsion au développement des idées, des techniques.