English (Swimming)
alternate [correct, noun]; alternate qualifier
DEF: A swimmer who did not qualify for a competition but who is designated as a substitute to swim instead of a qualified swimmer who is injured, sick or unable to compete.
CONT: The highest ranking non-qualifiers, in order will be the alternates.
French (Natation)
nageur substitut [correct, masculine noun]; nageuse substitut [correct, feminine noun]; nageur remplaçant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nageuse remplaçante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; remplaçant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; remplaçante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les remplaçants sont les nageurs qui ont obtenu les meilleurs temps [parmi ceux qui ne se] sont pas qualifiés.
CONT: Ces remplaçants prendront part à la finale dans le cas où il y a des forfaits [...]
OBS: Le règlement parle de «remplaçant» («remplaçante»), un terme générique, parce qu'il est évident qu'il s'agit d'un nageur ou d'une nageuse qui agira comme substitut ou remplaçant en cas de forfait.