English (Botany)
alternate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Situated singly at each node as leaves on a stem or flowers along an axis; situated regularly between other organs, as stamens alternate with petals.
French (Botanique)
alterne [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'organes, notamment des feuilles, bourgeons, rameaux, insérés séparément et alternativement sur la tige à des niveaux successifs.
Spanish (Botánica)
alterno [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referido a la disposición de las hojas sobre el tallo, cuando se insertan una en cada nudo; equivale a esparcidas o aisladas.