English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Political Science)
alternate [noun]; alternate member
CONT: [The USSR] the new Committee elected a Presidium of 25 members, with alternates.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sciences politiques)
suppléant [masculine noun]
CONT: Au XIXe congrès du parti en octobre 1952, le bureau politique est remplacé par un præsidium de vingt-cinq membres et onze suppléants.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Ciencias políticas)
suplente [masculine and feminine noun]; miembro suplente [masculine and feminine noun]