English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration; Labour and Employment)
alternate [correct, noun]
DEF: An indeterminate employee who wishes to leave the public service and who occupies a continuing position to which an affected employee could be deployed or transferred.
CONT: Management of alternates.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale; Travail et emploi)
remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Employé nommé pour une période indéterminée désirant quitter la fonction publique et occupant un poste non touché auquel un employé touché pourrait être affecté ou muté.
CONT: Gestion des remplaçants (dans le cadre du Programme de remplacement).
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Administración federal; Trabajo y empleo)
suplente [correct, common gender]; sustituto [correct, masculine noun]